At Wellness Curated Worldwide Limited (Also referred to as “Wellness Curated” “we” “our website” and “us” in this policy document), we are dedicated to the privacy of our website visitors and users. We are committed to protecting and safeguarding your personal data. This privacy policy gives you an insight into how we as data controllers collect and use your data to maximise your experience on our website, www.wellnesscurated.life. It shows how we collect, use, protect the information collected and your rights regarding your privacy. It also contains important information on your rights regarding your personal information as a User and Visitor on our website as well as how you control your information.

For the purpose of this policy, “Practitioner(s)” are health and wellness experts offering their services through our website, while “Service User(s)” are persons connecting, taking or seeking to take health and wellness services from Practitioners on our website. Both Practitioners and Service Users are jointly referred to as “Users.”

Please read this policy carefully and note that the English version of this policy is binding, all other translations are only for convenience purposes. This policy should be read and used together with our Cookies Policy and Terms of Service.

ABOUT WELLNESS CURATED.

We are Wellness Curated Worldwide Limited, a company registered in the United Kingdom and operating from The Annexe 109 Station Road Beaconsfield Bucks HP9 1UT United Kingdom. We are an online introductory platform that connects Service Users to a community of practitioners focused on health and wellness (our services). We seek out extraordinary practitioners all over the world in a whole range of therapies and make them available to be contacted on our website.

Regarding any issue related and connected to your privacy on our website, please contact us at legalwellnesscurated@gmail.com or at our registered address, Wellness Curated Worldwide Limited, No. 2 Sloane Court East. London SW3 4TF. We have a dedicated team who would endeavour to respond to your email timeously.

  1. WHAT IS PERSONAL DATA?
    Personal data includes information relating to natural persons that allow the natural person to be directly or indirectly identified through the information.
  2. THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU
    2.1 With the understanding of what personal information is, this section addresses the various information we collect from you to maximise your experience on our website and regarding our services. Wellness Curated collects the following information from you:
    1. Sign-up and Registration Information: This is the collection of information when you register on our website. For every User, we collect log-in details which may include but are not limited to name, email address, postcode, contact details and any other information you choose to share with us such as (bio, your description, identity etc.). If you are a practitioner, in addition to the already-listed information, we may collect verification information (including but not limited to the proof of your qualification or competence to carry out your trade, your business and trade name (if applicable) and other information you share with us such as profile pictures, certifications and other awards as applicable. On profile picture, this image may be shown as a thumbnail next to some of your activities on our website. Please note that this image is not frozen in time, rather it is of a dynamic nature. For example, If you change your image in 2023, it is the new image that will appear next to your activities from 2021, not that from 2021.
    2. Compliance Information: This includes Information needed for compliance purposes as required for our services. This information might include your government ID and others as needed or required by law. For practitioners, these might include your verification documents and certifications.
    3. Transaction Information: – We collect this information when you use our services, conduct transactions on our website, contact us about a transaction, live chat communications between Service Users and Practitioners on our website etc. The information that will be collected includes but are not limited to payment information, contact information such as your phone number, email address, mailing address, any other information you provide to us.
    4. Financial Information – This includes financial information such as payment details and in case of Practitioners, bank accounts in order to remit the payment for the Services (minus our fee) rendered to Service Users on our website. Please note that in many cases, Wellness Curated cannot view or access all of the information you provide to us, such as complete bank account numbers or payment information, as this may be transmitted in an automated manner directly to the vendor that requires that compliance information.
    5. Location Information – This include information about your location provided by the device used by you to interact with our website, or associated with your IP address, where we are permitted by law to process this information.
    6. Information about your visits to and use of our website, including the referral source, length of visit, page views, and website navigation paths.
    7. Information, such as your name and email address, that you enter in order to set up subscriptions to our emails, campaign updates and/or newsletters.
    8. For practitioners, We may collect personal details from available sources, such as LinkedIn, or from a publically available online registry to which you give your details or from your company’s website to contact you in our legitimate business interests with business opportunities which we think might be required from you. In our first contact with you, we will provide you with details of where we obtained your information from.
    9. Information that you post to our website with the intention of publishing it on the internet, which includes your username, profile pictures, and the content of your bio.
    10. Usage, viewing, technical, and device Information – This is collected when you visit our sites, use our applications on third-party sites or platforms, or open emails we send, including your browser or device type, unique device identifier, and IP address.
    11. Information contained in any communications that you send to us by email or through our website, including its communication content and metadata.
    12. Activity information about your use, and the use by any person(s) you authorise through your account, of our sites and applications, such as the content you view or post, how often you use our services, and your preferences.

    2.2 The information we collect from you are categorised as follows:
    (a) identifiers (name, email address, ip address, location information, profile photographs); (b) commercial information (transaction data); (c) financial and transaction information (transaction details, payment details etc); (d) Internet and device information (browsing history; IP address, cookies, device details, browser information) (e) inference information about you; (f) legally-protected information (if you reveal gender, race or any special category information on our website by your own volution); (g) sensory information (if you call us, send an email or leave a voicemail); (h) usage Information (such as information about how you use our website(s), products, and services); (i) marketing and communications information (This is tied to your preferences in receiving marketing from us and third parties and your communication preferences); and (h) other information that identifies or can be reasonably linked to you.

    2.3 You are not required to provide personal data to us. It is within your right to decline any request to provide information to us. However, your failure to do so may affect our ability to provide the services you request. It might also limit the use of our website and services to its full potential. If you have an account with us, you may also review, change or remove certain types of your information provided to us by sending us an email at legalwellnesscurated@gmail.com . More about this can be found in Clause and Clause 14.

    2.4 We do not collect any special categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences. If you provide those types of information on our website, we might not be able to protect such information. Please know that we will in no circumstance ask for special category personal data information.

  3. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION.
    With the understanding of what personal information is and the information we collect, this section informs you of how we collect information about you for use on our website. We collect information through the following mediums:
    1. When you provide them to us either by access, use or purchasing our services, registering for our Services, requesting certain information from us or interacting with us either online or offline in any manner whatsoever.
    2. We also passively collect information when you use our service. This collection of information can be from information in your browser or device.
    3. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect technical information about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. Using cookies and other similar technology, we may also receive technical information about you if you visit other websites or when you visit our website or use third party services connected to our website, whether or not you have registered for our services or not. To disable cookies, please refer to our cookies policy.
    4. In line with this Policy, Wellness Curated may use cookies to track Users’ traffic patterns in order to create User’s personalised/targeted services, offers, promotions, adverts, products, and capture trends, in accordance with our services. For safety and security purposes, service improvement, and data collection, we may use software that receives and records the Internet Protocol (IP) addresses of the computer’s Users used to interact/contact our website. We do not attempt to link these addresses with the identity of individuals visiting our website.
    5. We also collect information through analytics tools, including but not limited to Google Analytics, Yoast Seo, etc.. This collection happens when you use any of our services or visit our website.
    6. We also use third-party applications to collect information, especially when you use our services as linked to them. (For example, we use zoom for video calls between our practitioners and other Users and payments are made using Stripe) . To prevent us from sharing your information with these third party platforms, please do not use those service functions on our website (except in the case of Stripe, which is the only acceptable means of payment). It is also advisable that you read the privacy policy of third-party platforms to understand how your privacy is ensured by them.
  4. HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM YOU.
    In line with regulatory provisions, applicable laws, your preferences as set on our website or third party platforms, we use information collected from you or related devices in the following manner or any other manner as stated on the relevant pages of our website:
    1. To administer, improving or promoting our services and ensuring that we maximise the potentials of our website and services for your use.
    2. To administer Users accounts and connect Practitioners to Service Users.
    3. For verification purposes as it relates to our Practitioners.
    4. To create Practitioners accounts and profiles on our website.
    5. To personalise the use of our website and services as selected and set by you.
    6. For internal use by our staff and contractors to ensure the maximisation of your use of our website.
    7. To analyse data usage trends and preferences in order to improve the accuracy, effectiveness, security, usability or popularity of our Services.
    8. To communicate with you regarding a) marketing communications relating to our business or the businesses of carefully-selected third parties which we think may be of interest to you (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications either by clicking unsubscribe at the bottom of the email or contacting us in other ways provided); b) your transactions on our website; (c) send you KYC information or request feedback about features on our website; (d) notify you of changes to our policies; and (e) sending you non-marketing commercial communications such as dealing with inquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to our website or any other communication to us from you.
    9. Technical activities, such as bug detection and error reporting, etc.
    10. providing third parties with statistical information about our users (but those third parties will not be able to identify any individual user from that information);
    11. verifying compliance with the terms and conditions governing the use of our website (including monitoring private messages sent through our website private messaging service); and
    12. Security, Fraud, and Legal Compliance, including to detect, investigate and prevent activities that may violate our policies or be illegal. We may review, scan, or analyse your communications on our website between Service User and Practitioner for fraud prevention, risk assessment, regulatory compliance, investigation, product development, research, analytics, and customer support purposes. In some cases, we may also scan, review, or analyse messages to debug, improve, and expand product offerings. We use automated methods where reasonably possible. However, occasionally we may need to manually review some communications, such as for fraud investigations and service support, or to assess and improve the functionality of automated tools. We will not review, scan, or analyse your messaging communications to send third party marketing messages to you, and we will not sell reviews or analyses of these communications. These activities are carried out based on Wellness Curated’s legitimate interest in ensuring compliance with applicable laws and our Policies, preventing fraud, promoting safety, and improving and ensuring the adequate performance of our services and use of our website.
    13. If you are located in the European Economic Area and the United Kingdom, we process information as listed in this policy as necessary (i) to fulfil our obligations under our contract with you or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract, or (ii) for our legitimate interest, such as to maintain our relationship with you or to protect you when you use our website.
    14. We only process your information for the purposes for which it was collected, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to obtain an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us at legalwellnesscurated@gmail.com. We will notify you if we need to use your information for unrelated purposes, and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so. Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.
  5. HOW WE SHARE AND DISCLOSE THE INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM YOU
    Except as provided in this Policy, we will not provide your personal information to third parties. The way in which we may disclose your information are:
    1. For compliance purposes which includes but are not limited to verification (for practitioners), payment processing, etc.
    2. To perform and maximise our services and our website to you.
    3. To connect you (as Service Users) to Practitioners of your choice and selection.
    4. To connect Practitioners to Service Users interested in their services.
    5. For legal purposes, which includes but are not limited to; complying with the requirements of the law such as subpoenas, search warrants, court orders, and other legal processes; responding to enquiries or requests from government, regulatory, law enforcement, public authorities, or content protection organisations; defending the legal rights, privacy, safety or property of Wellness Curated, its subsidiaries, employees, agents, contractors or users; permitting Wellness Curated to pursue available remedies, commence, participate in or defend litigation, or limit the damages we may sustain, and to enforce this Policy or any applicable Terms of Service are complied with.
    6. To maximise our service to you, we might disclose to our partners and service providers, which includes but are not limited to banks and payment providers, third-party identity checking or credit reference agencies, communication providers, analytics tools, IT, information security and cloud services providers. These parties will keep the information confidential and use it only to the extent necessary to provide the applicable service(s) or as otherwise permitted or required by law. Some examples of key service providers we work with include Google (cloud storage, analytics, and advertising services), Yoast SEO (analytics and marketing), zoom (video conferencing and meeting).
    7. We may disclose aggregate statistics about visitors to the website in order to describe our services to prospective partners, advertisers, sponsors and other reputable third parties and for other lawful purposes.
    8. We may share your information with your consent, such as when you post personal information on platforms accessible to third parties, or you share your profile activities with third-party platforms.
    9. Please note that once we share your personal information with another third-party, the information received by the other third party is controlled by that company and becomes subject to the third-party’s privacy practices.
    10. We may disclose aggregate statistics about visitors to the website in order to describe our services to prospective partners, advertisers, sponsors and other reputable third parties and for other lawful purposes.
  6. COLLECTION OF INFORMATION AND OBLIGATIONS OF PRACTITIONERS AND SERVICE USERS.
    1. As a practitioner on our website, you agree that you are responsible for ensuring that you comply with applicable data protection laws in respect of any personal information that you collect from Service Users connected through our website and in the entire course of providing your services to them. Wellness Curated does not accept any responsibility for this processing of personal data by any Practitioner.
    2. As a Service User on our website, you are responsible for any misuse of personal information obtained through the use of our website and the services of any Practitioner on our website. It is your duty to comply with applicable data protection laws. You agree that Wellness Curated does not accept any responsibility for the use or misuse of any personal information obtained from our website.
  7. PRIVACY OF PAYMENT INFORMATION.
    1. All payments transactions made through our website are made through Stripe. You will be providing credit or debit card information directly to Stripe who process payment details, encrypting your credit/debit card information and authorising payment. The processing of your payment information is done so in accordance with Stripe’s privacy policies and terms that can be accessed here: https://stripe.com/gb/privacy .
  8. SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION.
    1. We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse, or alteration of your personal information. We have implemented appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of your information and to protect your personal information In addition, we limit access to this information to only those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process it on our instructions, and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.
    2. All electronic financial transactions entered into through our website will be protected by encryption technology.
    3. You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet. However, we undertake to take all reasonable steps to ensure the safety of your data. Where you have an account with us, the safety of your account information (username and password) is your responsibility. Please do not share them with anyone.
  9. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFER OF YOUR INFORMATION.
    1. Our website is hosted on WordPress.com and its servers are located in the European Economic Area. (https://wordpress.com/support/your-site-and-the-gdpr/). If your data is being transferred outside the European Economic Area, we will take reasonable steps to make sure that your information is also being provided.
  10. YOUR RIGHTS AND CONTROLS ON YOUR INFORMATION.
    Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. These rights are:
      1. The right to request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”): this enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
      2. The right to request correction of such personal data that we hold about you: this enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected. However, we may need to verify the accuracy of the new information you provide to us.
      3. Request erasure of your personal data: this enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons, which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
      4. The right to object to the processing of your personal data, where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party), and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms: You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.
      5. The right to request restriction of processing of your personal data: this enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful, but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data, but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
      6. The right to request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party: we will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Please note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
      7. The right to withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

    In ensuring that we address your requests:

    1. You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive, or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in such circumstances.
    2. We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.
    3. We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex, requires additional efforts, or you have made several requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.
    4. For the purpose of this clause 8, legitimate interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us.
  11. AMENDMENTS
    We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you understand any changes to this policy. We may notify you of changes to this policy by email or through email or any other choice of communications as set by you.
  12. CHILD PRIVACY.
    Our Services are not designed for use by individuals under the age of 18, as a child, please do not use the Services and/or submit any information through the Services. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 18 has provided personal information to Wellness Curated through the Services, please contact us at legalwellnesscurated@gmail.com, and we will delete that information from our databases to the extent required by law.
  13. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

    We keep your personal data in an identifiable form for as long as we have a legitimate reason to use the data and as required by law. We may need to retain certain personal information for a certain period after the closing of an account. for reasons which include but are not limited to enforcing our terms, preventing fraud, prevention, resolving legal claims, record-keeping and/or to satisfy legal requirements for our business operations.

    We may also retain your contact information for marketing purposes unless you unsubscribe from our emails.

    We may also retain aggregated information for research or business purposes. In this case, we will ensure that you cannot be identified from aggregate information retained or used for these purposes.

  14. GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (“GDPR”) AND DATA PROTECTION ACT (DPA) PROVISIONS.
    In addition to the clauses contained in this policy, if you are a user in the European Economic Area, as directed by the GDPR, the following provisions apply to you. However, if you have doubts on whether the provisions in this (14) apply to you, please contact a legal practitioner for advice.
    1. Wellness Curated is a data controller under the provisions of the GDPR and the DPA, and we are responsible for how your information is collected, used and disclosed. Please note that – the information collected by us is controlled by the terms of this Policy.
    2. Also be informed that if you provide information to us through any third-party platform, that third party platform may also collect your information separately. The information collected by any third parties is subject to the third-party’s privacy policy. Please note that the Privacy choices you have made on the third-party’s platforms will not apply to our use of the information we have collected directly through our website.
    3. Also, be informed that our website may contain links to third party websites, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of those sites. It is our advice to you that you please pay attention to the privacy policy of these third-party platforms.
    4. We only collect information to the extent needed and germane for the performance of our contract to you, provide services on our website and perform all the rights, obligations, responsibilities and terms contained in our Term of Use.
    5. For the purpose of (d), “performance of contract” means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.
      We also collect information for our legitimate interest, on the basis of consent, to improve the quality of service provided to you, to respond to your questions, to provide marketing information to you, for legal reasons, to make and receive payment for the security of our website, to enforce our Term of Service, to engage in business change, to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation and to create anonymous data.
    6. For the purpose of (f), legitimate interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us.
    7. For the purpose of (f), comply with a legal or regulatory obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.
    8. Users in the European Economic Area or the United Kingdom have the right to opt-out of all of our processing of their data for direct marketing purposes. To do this, you click “unsubscribe” at the bottom of a marketing email.
    9. Users in the United Kingdom or the European Economic Area also have the rights contained in 8 (a-g). In addition, they may also object to our uses or disclosures of personal data, to request a restriction on its processing, or withdraw any consent, though such actions typically will not have a retroactive effect. They also will not affect our ability to continue processing data in lawful ways (for example, if you opt-out of the use of your telephone number for direct marketing, we might still decide to contact you by phone regarding potential fraud).
    10. Users in Europe or the United Kingdom also have the right to lodge a complaint with the local data protection authority if you believe that we have not complied with applicable data protection laws. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority of your residence, place of work or where the incident took place. However, we endeavour you to please contact us first at legalwellnesscurated@gmail.com
    11. We will only keep and retain the collected information as needed and pertinent for the collected data and as permitted by law. As soon as we no longer need to keep the date, we will remove it from our website and systems and take needed steps to anonymise it and make it undetectable to you.
    12. When we no longer need to use your information, we will remove it from our systems and records and/or take steps to anonymise it and take other steps to protect them. We regularly review our security procedures to consider appropriate protection methods. However, please be aware that despite our best efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable.
      When determining the retention period, we take into account various criteria, such as the type of products and services requested by you or that you are provided with by us, the nature and length of our relationship with you, possible re-enrolment with our services, the impact on our website if we delete the information about you, mandatory retention periods provided by law and the statute of limitations.
    13. For any transfer, wherever your personal data is transferred, stored or processed by us, we will take steps to safeguard the privacy of your personal information, where the recipient provides appropriate safeguards, such as model contract clauses, binding corporate rules, or regulatory mechanisms like the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield framework. For any information on your privacy, any questions and these regulations, you can reach us at legalwellnesscurated@gmail.com
    14. If you need more information on your rights, please see https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/
  15. DATA PROTECTION OFFICER
    As required under the applicable data protection laws, we have a data protection officer (DPO) to monitor our compliance and to help with your issues and questions in this regard. You can contact our data protection officer at legalwellnesscurated@gmail.com
  16. FINDING US FOR YOUR QUERIES
    You can reach us at legalwellnesscurated@gmail.com. You can also contact us through our registered address, The Annexe 109 Station Road Beaconsfield Bucks HP9 1UT United Kingdom.
  17. HOW TO COMPLAIN
    Please contact us if you have any queries or concerns about our use of your information (see section 16). We hope we will be able to resolve any issues you may have.
    You also have the right to lodge a complaint with:
    • the Information Commissioner, in the UK, and
    • a relevant data protection supervisory authority in the state of your habitual residence, place of work.

    The UK’s Information Commissioner may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint or by telephone: 0303 123 1113